Shortlist

Best Comedy Programme

Death on the Tyne Shiny Button Productions for Gold
Fleabag (series 2) Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three
Man Like Mobeen Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Three
Sally4Ever Hush Ho for Sky Atlantic
This Country (series 2) BBC Studios – Comedy for BBC Three
Timewasters Big Talk Productions for ITV2

Best Content Partnership or AFP

All Star Driving School in partnership with Suzuki Rumpus Media for E4
Dave in partnership with CALM UKTV
Goodwood Festival of Speed 2018 by Aurora Media Worldwide
Guy Martin: Building Britain in partnership with Wickes North One Television for All 4
The Kick Off with Ladbrokes True Geordie/Formidable for True Geordie YouTube
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds on Holiday with Thomas Cook RDF Television for All 4

Best Digital Children’s Content

FYI Fresh Start Media for Sky News & Sky Kids
Nikki Lilly Meets Blakeway North for CBBC
Secret Life of Boys (series 3) Zodiak Kids Studio for CBBC
The Athena Bryncoed Productions for Sky Kids
The Scoop Nickelodeon
This is My Life: Boys To Men Big Deal Films for CBBC

Best Digital Support for a Programme

All Together Now Remarkable/Endemol Shine UK for BBC One
Derry Girls social campaign 4Creative/OMD for Channel 4
Hollyoaks #DontFilterFeelings Lime Pictures for Channel 4
Hotspots Sky News/Sky Atlantic/Snapchat
Love Island App: The Ultimate Companion ITV/Monterosa for ITV2
The Greatest Dancer Thames Digital/BBC Content Social for BBC One

Best Digital Support for a Strand, Channel or Genre

World Cup 2018 BBC Sport
Body Positive BBC Factual Entertainment
BBC Three
Formula E The Goat Agency for Aurora Media Worldwide
Comedy Central UK Comedy Central UK Digital
E4 Social Support Channel 4

Best Documentary Programme

Abused by My Girlfriend Century Films for BBC Three
After the Screaming Stops Fulwell 73 for BBC Four
Black Sheep Lightbox/The Guardian for The Guardian
BT Sport – Shoulder to Shoulder BT Sport/3 Rock Productions/TBI Media for BT Sport 2
Driven: The Billy Monger Story Oxford Scientific Films for BBC Three
The Yorkshire Ripper Files : A Very British Crime Story Wall to Wall for BBC Four

Best Drama Programme

Bulletproof Vertigo Films for Sky One
Clique (series 2) Balloon for BBC Three
Deep State, Endor for FOX
Flack Hat Trick Productions/CASM Films for W
In My Skin Expectation for BBC Three
Killed By My Debt BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Three

Best Entertainment Channel

5STAR
BBC Three
Blaze
Comedy Central
E4
W

Best Entertainment Programme

Britain’s Got More Talent Thames/Fremantle UK for ITV2
Celebs Go Dating Lime Pictures for E4
Judge Romesh Hungry Bear Media for Dave
Love Island (series 4) ITV Studios/Motion Content Group for ITV2
Taskmaster (series 7) Avalon for Dave
The Heist Shine TV for Sky One

Best Factual Channel

Barcroft TV
BBC Four
History
National Geographic
Quest

Best Original Web Channel

Barcroft TV
Beano.com
BBC Three
Mashed, Channel 4
Real Stories, Little Dot Studios
TrueTube

Best Popular Factual Programme

Britain’s Youngest Football Boss Curious Films for BBC Three
Emma Willis: Delivering Babies Firecracker Films for W
Glow Up: Britain’s Next Make-Up Star Wall to Wall Media for BBC Three
MisFITS Like Us Hello Halo Productions for BBC Three
Inside the Ambulance Christmas Brown Bob Productions for W
Spencer, Vogue and Baby Too Rumpus Media for E4

Best Programme Acquisition

54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis Ziegler Film/ARD Degeto for BBC Four
Community Krasnoff Foster Productions/ Sony Pictures Television / UTV / Harmonious Claptrap / AGBO for All 4
Romper Stomper Roadshow Rough Diamond/Stan for BBC Three
The Extraordinary Case of Alex Lewis for Real Stories TwoFour for Real Stories/Little Dot Studios
The Orville (series 2) 20th Century Fox Television for FOX
Young Sheldon Chuck Lorre Productions/Warner Bros. Television for E4

Best Short Form Comedy

God’s Own County Guilty Party Pictures for All 4
Hounslow Diaries CPL Productions for BBC Three
Samson Kayo’s Comedy Short Roughcut TV for Sky On Demand
Susan Wokoma’s Comedy Short Roughcut TV for Sky On Demand
The Data Doctor Ricochet for Channel 4 Facebook
Wonderdate Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Two/BBC iPlayer

Best Short Form Documentary

Anatomy of a Killing BBC Africa Eye for YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, BBC channels
Britain’s Forgotten Men BBC Three for BBC Three
Entitled: Random Acts Fruit Tree Media/Little Dot Studios for Channel 4 YouTube Channel
Missed Call Field Day Productions/Little Dot Studios for Real Stories
My Life Inside: The Snake Church Barcroft Studios for Barcroft TV
Now I Can Breathe CTVC/TrueTube for TrueTube.co.uk

Best Short Form Drama

Dead Girls Detective Agency Keshet Studios/Insurrection Media/Indigo Development/Entertainment Arts for Snapchat
Gloss The Comedy Unit for BBC Three
Snatches: Moments from Women’s Lives – Bovril Pam BBC Studios for BBC Four
Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle Douglas Road for BBC Four

Best Short Form Format

Animation 2018 Wingspan Productions/BFI for BBC Four
Face The Consequences The Connected Set for BBC Three
How Not To Die True Vision for BBC Three
Little Prankers Hat Trick Productions/Brown Bred Productions for BBC Three/BBC iPlayer
Pie & A Pint Comedy Central UK Digital for Comedy Central UK
Things Not to Say Mentorn Media for BBC Three

Best Specialist Channel

CBBC
Crime + Investigation
Sky Arts
Sky News
Nick Jr

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

2018 UEFA Champions League Final BT Sport for BT Sport 2
Beach Live: Jurassic Coast Revealed Voltage TV for BBC Four
Deep Ocean Live Sky News
How To Do A World Cup Copa90 for Copa90
London Landmarks Half Marathon FilmNova for Facebook Live / Evening Standard
Royal Ascot – Gold Cup ITV Sport for ITV4

Best VR Experience

1943 Berlin Blitz BBC/Immersive VR Education for BBC
Curfew – Join The Race Sky VR/Endemol Shine UK/REWIND/Moonage Pictures for Sky
Grenfell: Our Home Parable for Channel 4
Malaria: Life on the Frontline East City Films for Comic Relief
People Just Do Nothing VR BBC/Roughcut TV for BBC
VR Sound Stage Philharmonia Orchestra

Gamechanger Programme

Al Murray: Why Does Everyone Hate the English Avalon for History
Flack Hat Trick Productions/CASM Films for W
Surviving R Kelly Kreativ Inc. for Crime + Investigation
Taskmaster (series 7) Avalon for Dave
True Love or True Lies? Lime Pictures for MTV

Channel of the year

BBC Four
BBC Three
CBBC
E4
Sky News

Channel of the year (Non-PSB Group)

Beano.com
Comedy Central
Dave
History
MTV
TLC