Shortlist 2020

Best Comedy Programme

Brassic

Calamity Films for Sky One

Breeders

Avalon Television/FX Productions for Sky One

Enterprice

Fudge Park Productions for BBC Three

Man Like Mobeen

Cavebear/Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Three

The Young Offenders

Vico Films for BBC Three

This Country

BBC Studios for BBC Three

Best Digital Children’s Content

FYI Investigates: Coronavirus

Fresh Start Media for Sky News / Sky Kids

Mimi On A Mission: Sex Ed

Peggy Pictures for BBC iPlayer

Moominvalley

Gutsy for Sky Kids

Newsround in South Korea – What’s Life Like There?

BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC

Play Your Pets Right

Lion TV for Sky Kids

The Worst Witch

BBC Children’s In-house Productions in Partnership with ZDF/Netflix for CBBC

Best Digital Support for a Programme

Apollo’s Moonshot AR App

Immersion AR for Smithsonian Channel

Geordie Shore

MTV Digital for MTV

Hollyoaks

Lime Pictures for Channel 4/E4

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

BBC3/World of Wonder for BBC Three

The BRITs 2020 TikTok Red Carpet Stream: Giving Fans More

Somethin’ Else for TikTok

The End Of The F***ing World – Fan Theories

4Creative/That Lot for Channel 4

Best Digital Support for a Strand, Channel or Genre

#ElectionSocial: Sky News

Sky News for General Election/Sky News

BBC Three

BBC Three for BBC Three

CBeebies Grown-Ups

BBC Children’s Discovery for CBeebies

Conversations Against Living Miserably Podcast

Dave for Dave

Moon Landing Live

That Lot (Social Media Agency)/Little Dot Studios (Social Media Agency – YouTube) for Channel 4

No Filter

BT Sport for Champions League BT Sport

Best Documentary Programme

Hometown: A Killing

Forest/7Wonder for BBC Three

Jesy Nelson: Odd One Out

October Films for BBC Three

Joan Armatrading: Me Myself I

Whizz Kid Entertainment for BBC Four

Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming

Firecrest Films for BBC Scotland

Real Kashmir FC

Matchlight/Bodhi for BBC Scotland

Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story

Century Films for YouTube

Best Drama Programme

Bulletproof

Vertigo Films/Unstoppable Film and TV for Sky One

Cobra

New Pictures for Sky One

Guilt

Happy Tramp North/Expectation for BBC Scotland

Merched Parchus (Respectable Girls)

ie ie productions for S4C Clic

My Left Nut

Rollem Productions for BBC Three

The End

See-Saw Films for Sky Atlantic

Best Entertainment Programme

Eating with my Ex

Thames TV/Shotglass Media for BBC Three

Judge Romesh

Hungry Bear Media for Dave

Killer Camp

Tuesday’s Child Television for ITV2

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

World of Wonder Productions for BBC3

Shopping with Keith Lemon

Talkback for ITV2

The Rap Game UK

Naked TV for BBC Three

Best Factual Channel

BBC Four

Sky HISTORY

Yesterday

Best Popular Factual Programme

Blindboy Undestroys the World

Rumpus for BBC Three

Canny Cops

Minnow Films for BBC Three

Emma Willis: Delivering Babies

Firecracker Films for W

Portrait Artist of The Year

Storyvault TV for Sky Arts

Stacey Dooley Sleeps Over

Firecracker Films for W

The Sex Clinic

Firecracker Films for E4

Best Programme Acquisition

Country Music by Ken Burns

PBS for BBC Four

Euphoria

HBO for Sky Atlantic

Rick & Morty

Adult Swim for E4

Shrill

Broadway Video for BBC Three

Succession

HBO for Sky Atlantic

Wisting

Cinenord/Good Company Films for BBC Four

Best Short-Form Documentary

Hijab & Me

CTVC for TrueTube

Honduras: Sky News on Snapchat

Sky News for Snapchat

Life After Death: How Seven Kids Came Back from the Dead

BBC Studios (Science Unit) for BBC Stories on Instagram, YouTube and BBC Platforms

Supercar, Superfam

Transparent Television for BBC Three

You Match The Description: Stop And Search

BBC Stories for BBC Three

Best Short-Form Format

#FML – Most Racist Uber Ride Ever

Peninsula Films for Pulped.com

Angels of the North

Twenty Six 03 Entertainment for BBC Three

Chained Attraction – Luke and Harry

Peninsula Films for Pulped.com

Misfits Salon

Ricochet for BBC Three

Positive Inking

VDSI (ViacomCBS Digital Studios International) for MTV for YouTube/Facebook

Rosie Tries to Help

Comedy Central International for Facebook

Best Short-Form Scripted

Brain in Gear

BBC Studios for BBC iPlayer

Fully Blown

Studio71 UK for BBC Three

Get Real Dude

Blink Industries for All 4/Channel 4’s YouTube Channel

Lazy Susan

Tiger Aspect for BBC iPlayer

Sorry

Tiger Aspect for BBC iPlayer

Transaction

Comedy Central International for Facebook

Best Specialist Channel

BBC Scotland Channel

Cartoon Network

CBeebies

Crime + Investigation

Sky Arts

Sky News

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

#ElectionSocial: Sky News

Sky News for Twitter/Twitch/Facebook/ YouTube/Buzzfeed News/Skynews.com

Coldplay: Everyday Life Live in Jordan

JA Films for YouTube Originals/Coldplay’s YouTube Channel

Fury v Wilder

BT Sport for BT Sport

Life Drawing Live!

Avanti for BBC Four

MotoGP Valencia: Jorge Lorenzo’s Retirement

North One Television for BT Sport

TRNSMT 2019

BBC Scotland Multiplatform Productions for BBC Scotland

Best VR Experience

BBC Earth – Micro Kingdoms: Senses

PRELOADED/BBC Studios for BBC Earth

Common Ground

East City Films

Doctor Who: The Runaway

BBC Digital Drama / BBC VR Hub / Passion Animation Studios

Treasure Hunters: The Lost Coins of Alexander the Great

BBC News Arabic

Virtually History

Remarkable TV for YouTube

Channel of the Year

BBC Four

BBC Three

CBeebies

E4

More 4

Sky News

Multichannel Production Company of the Year

CTVC

Firecracker

Fulwell 73 Productions

Merman Television

Strawberry Blond TV

Workerbee