Shortlist 2021

Best Comedy Programme

Brassic

Calamity Films for Sky One

Famalam

BBC Studios for BBC Three

Meet the Richardsons at Christmas

Second Act Productions for Dave

Scot Squad

The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

The Emily Atack Show

Monkey Kingdom for ITV

The Young Offenders

Vico Films for BBC Three

Best Content Partnership or AFP

Beats by Dr.Dre | Informal

Untold Studios for YouTube

Mission: Accessible

Rockerdale for Channel 4 (4Studio)

Romeo & Juliet

National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions/Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts

The Open University Playlist

The Open University for BBC Ideas

The Third Day: Autumn

Sky Studios/Plan B Entertainment/Punchdrunk/HBO for Sky Arts

Virgin Media’s V Festival 2020

Twofour for ITV2

Best Digital Children’s Content

Bitesize Daily/Lockdown Learning

BBC Education for BBC iPlayer & Red Button

FYI Investigates – Brazil: Children Caught in the Crossfire

Fresh Start Media Productions for Sky News & Sky Kids

It’s Pony

Blue Zoo Animation for Nickelodeon

JoJo & Gran Gran

BBC Children’s Productions for CBeebies

Maddie, Space and You

Wonder Television for CBeebies

What’s on Your Head?

Gold Wala for CBeebies

Best Digital Support for a Programme

Hollyoaks

Lime Pictures for Channel 4

It’s a Sin

4Studio/4Creative/Spirit Digital for Channel 4

Life Drawing Live: Pose Cam

Avanti for BBC Four

Ru Paul’s Drag Race UK

World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

Springwatch 2020

BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC Two

The Masked Singer

Bandicoot TV/StoryHunter for ITV

Best Digital Support for a Strand, Channel or Genre

Blue Peter’s 6 Badges of Summer

BBC Children’s In House Productions & BBC Children’s Website Team for CBBC

Campaign Against Living Miserably: Masks

Dave for Dave

Channel 4 News

ITN for Channel 4

Comedians in Quarantine

Comedy Central for Comedy Central International

Fans Reunited

BT Sport for BT Sport

Sky News Investigates

Sky News for Sky News

Best Documentary Programme

Art of Persia

BBC Studios for BBC Four

Catch Her If You Can

BBC Original Journalism Unit for BBC Three

Locked In: Breaking the Silence

Marble Films (Bristol) for BBC Four

Roman Kemp: Our Silent Emergency

Twofour for BBC Three

Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb

Lion Television in association with At Land Productions for Netflix

Zara McDermott: Revenge Porn

Summer Films for BBC Three

Best Drama Programme

A Discovery of Witches

Bad Wolf for Sky One

Gangs of London

Pulse Films/Sister for Sky Atlantic

I Hate Suzie

Bad Wolf for Sky Atlantic

In My Skin

Expectation Entertainment for BBC Three

Romeo & Juliet

National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions/Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts

Save Me Too

World Productions for Sky Atlantic

Best Entertainment Programme

Dating No Filter

Monkey Kingdom for Sky One

Don’t Hate the Playaz

Monkey Kingdom for ITV2

Life & Rhymes

CPL Productions & Licklmore for Sky Arts

Mel Giedroyc: Unforgivable

Expectation for Dave

Rob & Romesh Vs…

CPL Productions for Sky One

The Rap Game UK

Naked TV for BBC Three/BBC iPlayer

Best Factual Channel

More4

Sky Documentaries

Sky History

Yesterday

Best Lockdown Programme – Comedy, Entertainment & Scripted

A League of Their Own

CPL Productions for Sky One

Don’t Hate the Playaz

Monkey Kingdom for ITV2

How’s Your Head, Hun?

World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

InterConnected: Salvation Calling

BBC Writersroom for BBC Writersroom website & social media

Lockdown Juice

Talkback (a Fremantle label) for ITV2

There’s Something About Movies

CPL Productions and Motion Content Group

Best Lockdown Programme – Documentary

999: On The Frontline

Curve Media for More4

Crowd1 – Unmasking the Pyramid Kings

BBC Africa Eye for BBC World/BBC iPlayer/BBC Africa YouTube

If I Can’t Have You: The Jodi Arias Story

Arrow Media for Investigation Discovery

JonBenet Ramsey: What Really Happened?

Arrow Media for Investigation Discovery

Life in a Day 2020

RSA Films in association with Flying Object for YouTube

O.J. and Nicole: An American Tragedy

Arrow Media for Investigation Discovery

Best Lockdown Programme – Popular Factual

Emma Willis: Delivering Babies in 2020

Firecracker Films for W

Life Drawing Live!: Drawing the Nation Together

Avanti for BBC Four

My Mate’s a Muslim

Gold Wala for BBC Three

My Place on Earth

BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC Earth

The Big Scottish Book Club

IWC Media for BBC Scotland

Tom Kerridge Barbecues

Blink Films for Food Network

Best Original Web Channel

LADbible TV

Mashed

RE:TV

Simon’s Cat

Springwatch Facebook

Truly

Best Popular Factual Programme

Big Zuu’s Big Eats

Boomerang for Dave

Glow Up: Britain’s Next Make-Up Star

Wall to Wall Media for BBC Three

Teen First Dates

Twenty Twenty TV for E4

The Great British Dig

Strawberry Blond for More 4

The Rap Game UK

Naked TV for BBC Three

Together We Rise

Warner Music Entertainment for YouTube

Best Programme Acquisition

Canada’s Drag Race

World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

Hip Hop: The Songs That Shook America

AMC for BBC Four

Spiral

Son et Lumiere for BBC Four

Twin

Nordisk Film for BBC Four

We Are Who We Are

HBO/Sky Series with The Apartment and Wildside, both part of Fremantle & Small Forward for BBC Three

Why Women Kill

CBS Studios & Imagine Television Studios for Alibi

Best Short-Form Scripted

CripTales

BBC Studios for BBC Four

New Creatives: Aisle 17

Molly Jones, Scott Parkin & Rural Media for New Creatives for BBC iPlayer / Social Media

Pls Like

Baby Cow Productions & Left Bank Pictures for BBC Three

Pru

Fully Focused Community Trust for BBC Three

Sparklers

Big Deal Films for BBC iPlayer

The B@it

Mother’s Best Child for Channel 4 (4Studio)

Best Short-Form Documentary

I Was There

LADstudios for LADbible TV

Inside Cinema

Little Dot for BBC iPlayer

Off Limits: Do We Have a Problem with Afro Hair?

Sky News for Sky News on Snapchat, Sky News YouTube Channel, Sky News App/Website

The Boy Who Climbed the Shard

Parable for Channel 4 (4Studio)

The Myth of Race

Daniel Nils Roberts for the OU for BBC Ideas

TUNE| The Story of Bits and Pieces

Multiplatform Productions for BBC Scotland

Best Short-Form Format

Generation Change: Black Lives Matter

MTV for MTV International

Lesbian: Random Acts

Rosemary Baker (independent) for ALL4

Minutes With

LADstudios for LADbible TV

Pete and Sam’s Reality News

Monkey Kingdom for E4

Served! with Jade Thirlwall

100 Productions for MTV

Your Wi-Fi Router

Peninsula Films for Pulped.com

Best Specialist Channel

BBC Four

CBeebies

Crime + Investigation

History Hit

Sky Arts

Sky News

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

A Day in the Live

Electric Robin/Fly on the Wall for YouTube

England v France – The Final of the Autumn Nations Cup

Sunset+Vine for Amazon Prime Video

ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème

Somethin’ Else for Sky Arts

MotoGP Styrian Grand Prix 2020

North One for BT Sport 2

Super League Triathlon London Arena Games 2021

Aurora Media Worldwide for 35 Broadcasters Worldwide incl. BBC Red Button/Eurosport

The Third Day: Autumn

Sky Studios/Plan B Entertainment/Punchdrunk/HBO for Sky Arts

Channel of the Year

BBC Scotland

BBC Three

CBeebies

Dave

More 4

Sky News

Channel of the Year (Non PSB Group)

Comedy Central

Crime+Investigation

Dave

Gold

Sky Atlantic

Gamechanger Programme of the Year

Big Zuu’s Big Eats

Boomerang for Dave

Life & Rhymes

CPL Productions & Licklmore for Sky Arts

Meet the Richardsons at Christmas

Second Act Productions for Dave

The Third Day: Autumn

Sky Studios/Plan B Entertainment/Punchdrunk/HBO for Sky Arts

Ultimate Goal – Inspiring Diversity in Sport

ZigZag Productions for Insight TV & BT Sport

We Hunt Together

BBC Studios for Alibi

Multichannel Production Company of the Year

Air TV

Barcroft Studios

Fulwell 73 Productions

Monkey Kingdom

Strawberry Blond TV

Sunset+Vine