Winners 2018

Best Comedy Programme

In the Long Run
Sprout and Green Door for Sky 1

Shortlisted:
Chewing Gum 
Retort for E4
Man Like Mobeen Cave Bear and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Three
Roast Battle UK Fulwell 73 Productions for Comedy Central
The Young Offenders Vico Films for BBC Three
This Country BBC Studios for BBC Three

Best Content Partnership or AFP

Positive Energy
Renegade Pictures for Shell and National Geographic

Shortlisted:
All Star Driving School
Rumpus Media for Suzuki and E4
Gfinity Elite Series Noah Media Group and Gfinity for Gfinity and Eleven Sports
My Icon: Rainbow Laces, Sky Sports for Stonewall and Sky Sports Mix
The Secrets in My Family Boundless for Ancestry and W
Voltarol – Britain by Bike Elephant House studios for Voltarol and Channel 5

Best Digital Children’s Content

Beano Studios
for Beano

Shortlisted:
CBeebies Playtime Island Media Applications Technology for CBeebies
Last Commanders Objective Media Group Scotland and Panda TV for CBBC
Nikki Lilly Meets Blakeway North for CBBC
Pablo Paper Owl Films, D3T and Bass Boulos for CBeebies and RTÉ
The Pets Factor True North Productions for CBBC

Best Digital Support for a Programme

Celebrity Big Brother 2018: Bolder. Braver. Better.
Initial and Endemol Shine UK for Channel 5

Shortlisted:
Ackley Bridge Snapchat Campaign That Lot & The Forge for Channel 4
Blue Planet II Digital BBC Worldwide, BBC & BBC Studios for BBC One
Contagion! The BBC Four Pandemic 360 Production for BBC Four
Love Island – Owning the Summer on Digital ITV Digital Studio and Monterosa for ITV2
The BRIT Awards 2018 Somethin’ Else for ITV

Best Digital Support for a Strand, Channel or Genre

MTV Pride

Shortlisted:
BBC Three
BBC’s Minds Matter Season
Discovery Channel UK
Paranormal on Really: Haunted Dolls Live Feed
Tomorrow’s World – Global Change Calculator

Best Documentary Programme

Love and Hate Crime
Top Hat TV for BBC Three

Acid Attack: My Story Raw for BBC Three
Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution BBC Studios for BBC Three
One Deadly Weekend in America Voltage TV Productions for BBC Three
The People’s History of LGBTQ Britain 7 Wonder for BBC Four
Philip Larkin by Andrew Motion Icon Films for Sky Arts

Best Drama Programme

Save Me
World Productions for Sky Atlantic

Britannia Vertigo Films and Neal Street Productions for Sky Atlantic
Clique Balloon Entertainment and BBC Studios for BBC Three
Eric, Ernie & Me Objective Fiction for BBC Four
Murdered for Being Different BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Three
Tin Star Kudos for Sky Atlantic

Best Entertainment Channel

BBC Three

BBC Four
Comedy Central UK
Dave
E4

Best Entertainment Programme

Love Island
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2

Celebability Potato for ITV2
Celebs Go Dating Lime Pictures for E4
Just Tattoo of Us Gobstopper for MTV UK
Taskmaster Avalon Television for Dave
Unspun with Matt Forde Avalon Television for Dave

Best Factual Channel

BBC Three

BBC Four
History
Quest

Best Original Web Channel

Beano

Barcroft TV
BBC Three
HistoryHit
Mashed
TrueTube

Best Popular Factual Programme

Portrait Artist of The Year 2018
Storyvault Films for Sky Arts

Highly Commended:
Valley Cops Minnow Films for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Faking It: Tears of a Crime Shearwater Media for Investigation Discovery (ID)
Inside My Head: A Newsround Special CBBC Production for CBBC
Inside the Ambulance Brown Bob Productions for W
Junior Doctors: Blood, Sweat and Tears BBC Studios for BBC Three

Best Programme Acquisition

Ronny Chieng: International Student
BBC Three

Shortlisted:
The Good Fight
 More 4
The Orville FOX
The Vietnam War BBC Four
The White Princess Drama
Young Sheldon E4

Best Short Form Comedy

Pls Like
Left Bank Pictures for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Absolutely Fine
 Comedy Central International for Comedy Central
Bad Snappers Factory Films for Comedy Central
How to Become TripAdvisor’s #1 Fake Restaurant Vice UK for Vice UK
Quickies BBC Studios for BBC Three
Romesh Talking to Comedians Green Door Pictures for BBC Three

Best Short Form Documentary

Ambulance: Difficult Labour
BBC Three for BBC Three

Highly Commended:
Sex Map of Britain: Desperately Seeking Semen BBC Studios for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Generation Trump CC-Lab for BBC Three
Second Innings The Guardian In-House for theguardian.com
What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World? CTVC for TrueTube.co.uk

Best Short Form Drama

Random Acts: Last Words
Green Rock with Little Dot Studios for Channel 4

Shortlisted:
Overshadowed Rollem Productions for BBC iPlayer and BBC Three
Queers BBC Studios for BBC iPlayer
Screwball! CTVC for TrueTube.co.uk
The Break The Comedy Unit for BBC Three

Best Short Form Format

Eating with My Ex
Shotglass Media for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Chat Shit Get Elected Vice UK for Vice UK
Ghost Hunt Avalon and Vertical Networks for Snapchat
Let’s Settle This BBC Studios Digital for BBC iPlayer
The Chefs’ Chefs Stepping Stone Media for HuffPost UK
Things Not to Say Mentorn Media for BBC Three

Best Specialist Channel

Sky Arts

Shortlisted:
Beano
CBBC
CBeebies
Crime + Investigation
Walter Presents

Best Sports and Live Event Coverage

Eurosport’s Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics
Eurosport UK

Shortlisted:
100 Women Sky News In-House for Sky News and Twitter
BBC Four PROMS 2017: Oklahoma! BBC Studios for BBC Four
Game4Grenfell Legends TV & Expectation Entertainment for Sky One
Premier League Tonight Sunset+Vine for BT Sport 1
Winter Olympics BBC Sport and BBC Online for BBC Red Button and BBC Four

Best VR Experience

Sponsored by Shooting Partners

From Virtual to Reality: Jonathan Yeo and the worlds first large scale, 3D printed sculpture
Factory 42 for YouTube, Google Arts & Culture and the Royal Academy of Arts

Shortlisted:
BBC Earth: Life in VR – Californian Coast BBC Studios and Preloaded on Google Daydream
Damming the Nile BBC for Oculus Go, Gear VR, YouTube, Facebook and the BBC News website
One Deadly Weekend in America VR Parable for YouTube, Facebook and BBC Taster VR
Trending Gold Jaunt VR for Olympic Channel and Olympic Channel VR
Wonderful You VR BDH Immersive for Oculus and Gear VR Stores

Channel of the year

Sponsored by Babcock

BBC Three

Shortlisted:
BBC Four
Beano
Comedy Central UK
E4
Sky Atlantic