Winners

Congratulations to all our winners at the 2017 Broadcast Digital Awards! Marvel in their brilliance below.

Best App or Website for Channel, Strand or Genre

Channel 4 Rio 2016 Paralympics

Shortlisted:
At The Races
BBC Sport
CBeebies Playtime Island
Sky News

Best Content Partnership or AFP

Skoda Tour De Celeb
Skoda for Channel 5

Shortlisted:
Black and British Black Cultural Archives, Heritage Lottery Fund, National Archives, BFI and Historic England for BBC
Crackanory Audible for Dave
Driven to Distraction Little Dot Studios for Aviva Insurance and All4
Formula E Season 3 Little Dot Studios and Aurora Media Worldwide for Formula E
Pop up start up Alibaba.com for CNBC international

Best Digital Children’s Content

Secret Life of Boys
Zodiak Kids Studios for CBBC

Shortlisted:
Beano Beano Studios for Beano.com – Highly commended
Selfie Shootout Megalomedia for CBBC
Something Special – The Looking Game BBC Children’s In-House, BBC D&E and Aardman Digital for Cbeebie
The Pixelarity Maker Studios for YouTube
Worst Witch CBBC In House Interactive and Goodboy Digital for CBBC

Best Digital Video Platform or Services

ITV Hub

Shortlisted:
All 4
BBC iPlayer
BBC iPlayer Kids
TVPlayer
UKTV Play

Best Documentary Programme

American High School 
Swan Films for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Captive Lightbox for Netflix
Europe or Die VICE News for Viceland UK
Passions: Noel Coward by Julian Clary Saffron Cherry TV for Sky Arts
Reggie Yates: Life and Death in Chicago Sundog Pictures for BBC Three
The Brit Who Tried to Kill Trump Firecracker Films for BBC Three

Best Digital Programme Support

Big Brother & Celebrity Big Brother Digital
Initial Television and Endemol Shine UK Digital for Channel 5

Shortlisted:
Big Life Fix BBC Studios Digital, BBC Factual Commissioning and BBC Taster for BBC Two
Black and British BBC Studios Digital for BBC Two, BBC Three, BBC Four, Radio 1xtra and BBC Taster
Ex On The Beach Digital MTV.co.uk Shows Editorial Team for MTV.co.uk
This Morning This Morning Digital Team for ITV

Best Social Media and Digital Marketing Campaign

Humans
4Creative and OMD for Channel 4

Shortlisted:
#SherlockLive Hartswood Films for BBC One
Hollyoaks #MyJadeIs Lime Pictures for Channel 4
Moment Of Fame – The #Nickschoolofrock Challenge Nickelodeon In-house for Nickelodeon
Sky News, #OceanRescue Campaign Sky News for Sky Atlantic
The BRIT Awards 2017 Somethin’ Else for ITV

Best Programme Acquisition

Legion
Fox

Shortlisted:
Cleverman BBC Three
Game of Thrones Sky Atlantic
Locked Up Walter Presents
Roots BBC Four
Search Party All 4

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

BT Sport – UFC 205
BT Sport In-house for BT Sport

Shortlisted:
2016 Rio Olympics BBC Sport for BBC Four, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Online
MotoGP 2016 North One TV for BT Sport 2
Premier League Tonight Sunset + Vine for BT Sport
Sky News, EU Referendum Night Sky News In-house for Sky News
UEFA Champions League Final BT Sport In-house for BT Sport Europe

Best VR Experience

Sponsored by Shooting Partners

We Wait
Aardman Animations for BBC Taster

Shortlisted:
6×9: A Virtual Experience of Solitary Confinement The Guardian and The Mill for theguardian.com
Easter Rising: Voice of A Rebel Crossover Labs and Vrtov for BBC Taster and BBC Learning
Giselle  Factory 42 for Sky VR
Home: VR Spacewalk Experience BBC Studios Digital in collaboration with BBC Learning and BBC Studios Science
Space Descent VR with Tim Peake Alchemy VR for Science Museum (London)

Best Non-Scripted Online Short

Channel 4 News : Inside Aleppo
ITN for Channel 4 News

Shortlisted:
Camps to Champs: The Power of Sport for the Displaced ITN Productions for Olympic Channel
Ireland’s Forgotten Mixed-Race Child Abuse Victims The Guardian for theguardian.com
Life and Death Row: Love Triangle BBC Studios Digital for BBC Three
Radio 1’s Playground Insults – Jennifer Lawrence vs Chris Pratt BBC Visual Radio for BBC iPlayer and Radio 1’s YouTube Channel
Things People With Down’s Syndrome Are Tired of Hearing Mentorn Media for BBC Three

Best Scripted Online Short

Refugee
CTVC for TrueTube.co.uk

Shortlisted:
#HoodDocumentary Fudge Park for BBC Three
Bad Snappers Factory Films for Comedy Central UK
Fright Bites Fruit Tree Media for All 4
Frightbusters Me + You Productions for Sky Arts
Like Me CTVC for TrueTube.co.uk

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by Ionoco

Murder in Successville
Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Celebrity Juice Talkback for ITV2
Love Island ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2
Release the Hounds – Famous & Freaked Primal Media for ITV2
Taskmaster Avalon for Dave
Unspun Avalon for Dave

Best Scripted Programme

Chewing Gum
Retort for E4

Shortlisted:
Alan Partridge: Scissored Isle Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic
Fleabag Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three
Murdered By My Father
 BBC Studios for BBC Three
The Tunnel: Sabotage
Kudos and Shine France for Sky Atlantic
This Country BBC Studios for BBC Three

Best Popular Factual Programme

Sex Pod
Crackit Productions for Five Star

Shortlisted:
Celebs Go Dating Lime Pictures for E4
Hate Thy Neighbour Viceland for Viceland UK – Highly commended
Needles and Pins Viceland In-house for Viceland UK
Obesity: The Post Mortem 7 Wonder Productions and Third Street Studios BBC Three
Portrait Artist of the Year 2017 Storyvault Films for Sky Arts

Best Entertainment Channel

E4

Shortlisted:
BBC Three
Dave
MTV UK
VICELAND

Best Factual Channel

BBC Four

Shortlisted:

History
Horse & Country TV
National Geographic

Best Specialist Channel

Sky Arts

Shortlisted:
BBC News Channel
CBBC
CBeebies
Travel Channel
Walter Presents

Best Original Web Channel

Barcroft TV

Shortlisted:
BBC Three
Cooke Optics TV
Mashed
The Football Republic
TrueTube.co.uk

Channel of the Year

Sponsored by Babcock

BBC Three

Shortlisted:
BBC Four
CBBC
Dave
E4
Sky Atlantic