Winners 2014

BBC Three were the big winners at the 2014 Broadcast Digital Awards taking away five trophies including Channel of the Year. Judges agreed that no other channel came close to matching it in terms of content and audience share. During the qualifying period BBC Three reached 93% of 16-34 year olds with access to a television. Other multiple winners included Channel 4 and ITV2 while Vice picked up their first ever Broadcast Digital Award.

Comedian and broadcaster Adam Buxton hosted the awards, which took place at The Brewery in London. Find out more about all the winning programmes, content and channels below.

The Voice App

Best App or Website (programme)

The Voice UK HomeCoach
Wall to Wall and Tellybug for BBC One

Shortlisted:
The Box+, Simplestream for Box TV
Fresh Meat Unlocked, Objective Productions, Maverick Television and Numiko for Channel 4
Live from Space, Arrow Media and Rckt for Channel 4
Psychopath Night, Rckt for Channel 4
The X Factor, FremantleMedia UK Interactive and Tellybug for ITV

The Nick App

Best App or Website (Channel, Strand or Genre)

The Nick App

Shortlisted:
CBeebies Playtime
itv.com/news
E4.com
horseandcountry.tv

Stargazing Live

Best Content Partnership or AFP

Stargazing Live
BBC Productions for BBC Two

Shortlisted:
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D, Colossus Productions for Sky 3D
The Fox Problem Powered by HP, Telegraph Hill
Hollyoaks: This is Abuse, Lime Pictures and Sassy Films for E4
Kellogg’s Krave Tweet When You Eat, ChannelFlip Media
The Support Group, Bwark Productions

Ludus

Best Digital Children’s Content

Ludus
Cube Interactive and Boom Kids for CBBC

Shortlisted:
CBeebies Radio
Dipdap, Cube Interactive for CBeebies
Dixi, Kindle Entertainment for CBBC
Tee and Mo, Plug-in Media for CBeebies
Wizards Vs Aliens: Eye of Bashtarr, Aardman Animations for CBBC

Made In Chelsea Game

Best Game

Made In Chelsea Game
PaperSeven and Monkey Kingdom for E4

Shortlisted:
Ludus, Cube Interactive and Boom Kids for CBBC
Midsomer Murders App, Bentley Productions, Utinni Games and All3Media International for ITV
Reflex Mobile App, All3Media International and Objective Productions for ITV
Sherlock: The Network, The Project Factory
Wolfblood 2: Leader of The Pack, CBBC Interactive and Chunk for CBBC

X Factor App

Best Platform Innovation

In-App Voting on The X Factor
Tectonic, FremantleMedia and Tellybug for ITV

Shortlisted:
Grabyo.com
Perception for Vision247
The Freesat App for Freesat
YouView

Utopia

Best Social Media & Digital Marketing Campaign

Utopia, This is a Warning
Channel 4

Shortlisted:
#mtvhottest, MTV
Dynamo Unlocked, RedBee Media and Phil McIntyre for Watch
Hollyoaks #fallofsienna, Lime Pictures for E4
Made in Chelsea #imready, Monkey Kingdom for Channel 4
Was it Something I Said, Maverick Television & Mint Digital for Channel 4

Suits

Best Programme Acquisition

Suits
Dave

Shortlisted:
The Big Bang Theory, E4
The Bridge, BBC Four
Brooklyn Nine-Nine, E4
Sleepy Hollow, Universal Channel
Storage Hunters, Dave

Winter Olympics BBC Sport

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

BBC Sport Digital Winter Olympics
BBC Online and BBC Red Button

Shortlisted:
Crufts 2013, Sunset & Vine for More 4
Glastonbury 2013, BBC Music TV BBC Productions for BBC Four
Isle of Man TT Races, North One Television for ITV4
Live@Wimbledon 2013, IMG Productions for wimbledon.com
Tour De France 2013, VSquared TV for ITV4

Tricked

Best Entertainment Programme

Tricked
ITV Studios for ITV2

Shortlisted:
Made In Chelsea Series 6, Monkey Kingdom for E4
Release the Hounds, Gogglebox Entertainment for ITV2
The Revolution Will Be Televised Series 2, Hat Trick Productions for BBC Three
Sexy Beasts, Lion Television for BBC Three
Troy, Zig Zag Productions for E4

In The Flesh

Best Scripted Programme

In The Flesh
BBC Productions for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Crackanory, Tiger Aspect for Dave
Horrible Histories series 5, Lion Television and Citrus Television for CBBC
Moone Boy series 2, Baby Cow Productions, Sprout Pictures, Hot Cod Productions and Grand Pictures for Sky 1
My Mad Fat Diary series 2, Tiger Aspect and Drama Republic for E4
The Tunnel, Kudos and Shine France Films for Sky Atlantic

The Call Centre

Best Popular Factual Programme

The Call Centre
BBC Productions Wales for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive, Colossus Productions for Sky 3D
Debt Collector, Vice for vice.com
Grand Canal Journeys, Spun Gold TV for More 4
Harrow: A Very British School, ITN Productions for Sky 1
Keane & Vieira – Best of Enemies, LoveSport for ITV4

BBC Three

Best Entertainment Channel

BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Dave
E4
Fox
ITV2
TLC

BBC Three

Best Factual Channel

BBC Three

Shortlisted:
BBC Four
Discovery Channel
History
Horse & Country TV

Vice

Best Original Web Channel

Vice YouTube
Vice Media

Shortlisted:
Bad Teeth, Hat Trick Productions
Barcroft TV, Barcroft Media
Head Squeeze, 360Production and BBC Worldwide
Jamie Oliver’s Food Tube, Fresh One Productions
Mashed, The Connected Set

Animal Planet

Best Specialist Channel

Animal Planet

Shortlisted:
BoxNation
Horse & Country TV

BBC Three

Channel of the Year

BBC Three

Shortlisted:
CBBC
Dave
Discovery Channel
E4
ITV2