2016 Winners

Congratulations to all our winners at the 2016 Broadcast Digital Awards! Marvel in their brilliance below.

Best App or Website for Channel, Strand or Genre

At the Races
Simplestream for At the Races

Shortlisted:
Am I Normal? Maverick and Little Dot Studios with Rocket for Channel 4
Radio 1 Newsbeat BBC Newsbeat for Radio 1
Syrian Journey BBC Arabic for BBC News

Best Content Partnership or AFP

Formula E Season 2 Digital
Little Dot Studios, Aurora Media and Partners for Formula E

Shortlisted:
The Indestructibles Factory Media for Dave
Sky News on Snapchat Discover Snapchat for Sky News
Stand Up To Cancer YouTube Party Cancer Research UK and Princess Productions for YouTube
Stargazing Live, Brit in Space Tim Peake Special, ESA, UKSA, London Science Museum and BBC News for BBC Two
What Not To Do Scope for All 4

Best Digital Children’s Content

Doctor Who Game Maker
Aardman Animations, BBC Digital Creativity and BBC Cymru Wales for BBC

Shortlisted:
Danger Mouse Saves the Day CBBC In-House Productions and Goodboy Digital for CBBC
CBeebies Playtime App BBC Childrens for CBeebies
Dixi:3 Game of Dixi Kindle Entertainment for CBBC
Newsround – Anti-bullying campaign CBBC In-House Productions for CBBC
Secret Life of Boys Zodiak Kids Studios for ABC3 Australia and CBBC

Best Game

Sponsored by ionoco

Operation Ouch: The Snotapocalypse
Little Dot Studios & Plug in Media for CBBC

Shortlisted:
Danger Mouse Saves the Day CBBC In-House Productions and Goodboy Digital for CBBC
Gogglebox Game Big Bit for Channel 4
Star Wars Arcade Disney and Goodboy Digital for DisneyXD and Star Wars Rebels
The Jump TwoFour Group, GroupM Entertainment and Trusted Developments for Channel 4
The Last Hours of Laura K BBC Writersroom for BBC

Best Digital Video Platform or Services

All 4

Shortlisted:
BBC iPlayer
The ITV Hub
TVPlayer
UKTV Play

Best Digital Programme Support

Formula E Season 2 Digital
Little Dot Studios, Aurora Media Worldwide and Partners for Formula E

Shortlisted:
Thirteen BBC Productions for BBC Three (Highly Commended)
Coronation Street Live: Access All Areas Coronation Street Digital Team and ITV Studios for ITV
David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Interactive Journey Atlantic Productions and Natural History Museum for BBC One
Eclipse Live: A Stargazing Special BBC Science Production London for BBC Two
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here ITV Consumer for ITV

Best Social Media and Digital Marketing Campaign

BRIT Awards 2016
Somethin’ Else for ITV

Shortlisted:
Hollyoaks #GlovedHandKillerDiary Lime Pictures for E4
Humans Kudos for Channel 4
Stand Up To Cancer YouTube Party Cancer Research UK for YouTube
Tim Peake Social & Digital Project BBC Productions for BBC News
You, Me and the Apocalypse Bigballs Films for Sky 1

Best Programme Acquisition

Life Below Zero
Travel Channel

Shortlisted:
The Affair Sky Atlantic
Empire E4
Quantico Alibi
The Walking Dead Season 6 Fox
Trapped BBC Four

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

League of Legends World Championship
BBC Sport for BBC Three

Shortlisted:
Glastonbury 2015 BBC Productions for BBC Music Online
Henley Royal Regatta 2015 Sunset+Vine for YouTube
Isle of Man TT – Superbike Highlights North One TV for ITV4
Kabaddi IMG Productions for Sky Sports 3
The Vote TwoFour Group for More4

Best Non-Scripted Online Short

CBBC Newsround: Hiroshima – A Survivor’s Story
BBC In-House Production for CBBC

Shortlisted:
Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur – 360 BBC Productions for BBC Earth Facebook
Biggest Bangs – YouTube Science Experiment BBC Worldwide Digital Studios and BBC Science for BBC Brit YouTube Channel
The Black Lesbian Handbook Ten 66 for All 4
Noisey Israel Palestine/Hip Hop in the Holy Land: “The Godfather of Palestinian Rap” Noisey for VICE Media
Things You’ve Always Wanted to Ask a Trans Person… But Probably Shouldn’t Mentorn Media for BBC Three

Best Scripted Online Short

Spencer Jones’s Christmas
Cave Bear Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky On Demand

Shortlisted:
Extremists CTVC for TrueTube.co.uk
Funny Valentines – Nick Helm: Elephant Happy Tramp for BBC iPlayer
Is This Thing On? BBC Drama Production for BBC iPlayer
Lolly Adefope’s Christmas Merman for Sky On Demand
Sleeping Lions Libra Television for BBC Two Learning Zone

Best Entertainment Programme

Murder in Successville
Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Thre

Shortlisted:
Drunk History UK Tiger Aspect Productions for Comedy Central UK
Celebrity Juice Talkback for ITV2
The Moaning of Life 2 Sky Productions for Sky One
Release the Hounds Gogglebox Entertainment for ITV2
Tattoo Fixers Studio Lambert for E4

Best Scripted Programme

Sponsored by BTI Studios

Chewing Gum
Retort for E4

Shortlisted:
Thirteen BBC Drama Production London for BBC Three
The Aliens Clerkenwell Films for E4
Behold The Monkey
 Wildcard Films for Sky Arts
The Enfield Haunting
Eleven Films for Sky Living
Mid Morning Matters 2 Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic

Best Popular Factual Programme

Sponsored by HotCam

Charlie Hebdo: 3 Days That Shook Paris
Films of Record for More 4

Shortlisted:
The Boy Who Wants His Leg Cut Off Transparent Television for BBC Three
The Interviews North One Productions for Gold
Landscape Artist of the Year Storyvault Films for Sky Arts
Life and Death Row BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three
Reggie Yates: Extreme Russia Sundog Pictures for BBC Three

Best Entertainment Channel

Dave

Shortlisted:
E4
Fox
MTV
TLC

Best Factual Channel

BBC Four

Shortlisted:
BBC Three
Discovery Channel
History
Horse & Country TV
Sky News

Best Specialist Channel

CBBC

Shortlisted:
CBeebies
Comedy Central UK
Horse & Country TV
The School of Life TV
Sky Arts

Best Original Web Channel

VICE News

Shortlisted:
Barcroft TV
BBC Earth Unplugged YouTube Channel
The Football Republic
TrueTube.co.uk
Walter Presents

Channel of the Year

Sponsored by Babcock

E4

Shortlisted:
BBC Four
CBBC
Dave
Discovery Channel
ITV2