Shortlist 2022

Broadcast Digital Awards 2022

Congratulations to all those that made this year's shortlist! The winners will be revealed at our live awards ceremony on 5 July at The Brewery, London.

 BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME

Brassic

Brassic

Calamity Films for Sky Max

Jerk

Jerk

Roughcut TV & Primal Media for BBC

Ladhood

Ladhood

BBC Studios for BBC

Meet The Richardsons

  Meet the Richardsons 

Second Act Productions for Dave

Starstruck

Starstruck

Avalon Television for BBC

The Stand Up

The Stand Up Sketch Show

Spirit Studios for ITV2

 BEST CONTENT PARTNERSHIP OR AFP

Cook Clever

Cook Clever Waste Less
with Hellmann's

BBC Studios for Channel 4

Cooking Stars

Cooking With The Stars
 

South Shore for ITV

Endurance

Endurance 22
 

Little Dot Studios & The Falklands Maritime Heritage Trust for History Hit

My Greatest Shot

My Greatest Shot

Tern Television & Zinc Communicate for Sky Arts

Statues

Statues Redressed

Northern Town for Sky Arts

The FA

The FA Disability Cup with BT

Nimble Productions for BT Sport

 

 BEST DIGITAL CHILDREN'S CONTENT

Break

Break the Record

Electric Robin for YouTube 

Dodger

Dodger

Universal International Studios & Bright Branch for BBC

Dodo

Dodo

Wildseed Studios, Ingenious Media, Telegael & Toonz for Sky Kids 

Jaqueline

Jacqueline Wilson's Little Darlings

Kindle Entertainment for Sky Kids

MC Grammar

MC Grammar

Monkey for Sky Kids

 

Mini Movies

Mini Movies

The Chancer Collective for CITV

 BEST DIGITAL PRE-SCHOOL CONTENT

Alphablocks

Alphablocks & Numberblocks Specials

Alphablocks for BBC

Baby Club

The Baby Club
 

Three Arrows Media, Tiny House Productions & CMP Productions for CBeebies

Very Small Creatures

The Very Small Creatures
 

Aardman for Sky Kids

Workout

The Workout Badges

BBC Studios & Studio AKA for YouTube

 BEST DIGITAL SUPPORT FOR A PROGRAMME

Doctor Who

Doctor Who: Flux

BBC Studios for BBC

Eurovision

Eurovision Song Contest 2021

BBC Studios for BBC

Hollyoaks

Hollyoaks

Lime Pictures for E4

Strictly

Strictly Come Dancing

BBC Studios for BBC

Sky News

The Daily Climate Show

Sky News for Sky News

Masked Singer

The Masked Singer UK

Bandicoot/StoryHunter for ITV

BEST DIGITAL SUPPORT FOR A STRAND, CHANNEL OR GENRE

BBC Three

BBC Three TV Channel Launch

BBC Three Digital Teams for BBC

Channel 4 Sport

Channel 4 Sport

4Studio for Sport on Channel 4

Dave

Dave

UKTV for Dave

Sky News

Sky News Climate Crisis

Sky News for Sky News

BBC Teach

The Colour of My Skin

Mosaic Films for BBC Teach

UFC

UFC

BT Sport for BT Sport

 BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME 

Chernobyl

Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes 

Top Hat Productions for Sky Documentaries

Leigh Anne

Leigh-Anne: Race, Pop & Power

Dragonfly Film and Television for BBC

Look Away

Look Away

Top Hat Productions for Sky Documentaries

Boy Heart

The Boy With The 8 Hour Heart
 

Mosaic Films for Channel 4 Documentaries YouTube

The Return

The Return: Life After ISIS
 

Alba Sotorra Productions & MetFilm for Sky Documentaries

Speedboat Killer

The Speedboat Killer: The Killing of Charlotte Brown

Summer Films for ITV2

BEST DRAMA PROGRAMME

Annika

Annika

Black Camel Pictures for Alibi

Death of England

Death of England: Face to Face

National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions & Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts

Dodger

Dodger

Universal International Studios for CBBC & BBC

Landscaper

Landscapers

SISTER in association with South of the River for Sky Atlantic

Ragdoll

Ragdoll

Sid Gentle Films for Alibi

Fear Index

The Fear Index

Left Bank Pictures for Sky Atlantic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME  

Eating Ex

Eating With My Ex

Thames for BBC

Life Rhymes

Life & Rhymes

CPL Productions & Licklemor for Sky Arts

Never Mind BuzzcocksNever Mind The Buzzcocks

Talkback for Sky Max

Race Around

Race Around Britain

Expectation & Munz Made It for YouTube

Ru Paul Drag Race

RuPaul's Drag Race UK

World of Wonder for BBC

The Culture

The Culture Capsule

BET UK for BET International, YouTube & My5

 BEST FACTUAL CHANNEL

More4

More 4

 

Real Stories

Real Stories

 

Sky Doc

Sky Documentaries

 

Sky History

Sky History

 

Yesterday

Yesterday

 

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL WEB CHANNEL 

LadBible

LADbible TV

 

Mashed

Mashed

 

The Overlap

The Overlap

 

Wonderbirds

The Wonderbirds

 

BEST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAMME

Big Zuu

Big Zuu's Big Eats

Boom for Dave

Catfish UK

Catfish UK

VIS UK for MTV UK

Royal Bastards

Royal Bastards: Rise of the Tudors

72 Films for Sky HISTORY and Sky SHOWCASE

Great British Dig

The Great British Dig
 

Strawberry Blond for More 4

The Outsiders

The Outsiders?
 

AFL Films for YouTube

Write Around World

Write Around the World with
Richard E. Grant

StoryVault Films & The Open University for BBC

BEST PROGRAMME ACQUISITION

Firestarter

Firestarter: The Story of Bangarra

In Films for BBC

Hemingway

Hemingway

Florentine Films & WETA for BBC

Hidden Assets

Hidden Assets

A Saffron Moon, Facet4 Media & Potemkino for BBC

Sister Boniface

Sister Boniface Mysteries

BBC Studios for Drama

Smother

Smother

BBC Studios Drama Productions & Raidió Teilifís Éireann Treasure Entertainment for Alibi

The Commons

The Commons

Curio Pictures for STV Player

BEST SHORT-FORM DOCUMENTARY

Alien Life

Are We Thinking About Alien
Life All Wrong?

Pomona Pictures & The Open University for BBC Ideas

Hollyoaks

Hollyoaks IRL
 

Lime Pictures for Snapchat Discover & YouTube

I Was There

I Was There
 

LADstudios for LADbible TV

One Month Shankill

One Month on the Shankill

ITV News for ITV News (YouTube)

Planet Explorer

Planet Explorers

BBC Studios Science Unit for BBC Earth Facebook

Tagged

Tagged: Women on Tag

RARE TV for BBC

BEST SHORT-FORM FORMAT

AfterWe

After We've Gone

The Natural History Unit for BBC Earth YouTube

Agree to Disagree

Agree to Disagree

LADstudios for LADbible TV

Drunk History

Drunk History: Black Stories

Comedy Central for Comedy Central YouTube

Queerpiphany

Queerpiphany

MTV for MTV UK YouTube

Reunited

Reunited

Future Studios for Snapchat

Secret Sauce

Secret Sauce

Acme Films & Wall of Productions for Channel 4 YouTube

BEST SHORT-FORM SCRIPTED

East Mode

East Mode with Nigel Ng

VIS UK for Comedy Central YouTube

Please Help

Please Help

Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC

Skinny Fat

Skinny Fat

A Mathew David / BBC Wales / Ffilm Cymru Wales Production for Ffolio for BBC 

The Break

The Break: Oh Toni

BBC Studios & BBC Writersroom for BBC

The Break

The Break: Rude

BBC Studios & BBC Writersroom for BBC

Zen Motor School

Zen School of Motoring

Rumpus Media for BBC

BEST SPECIALIST CHANNEL

Alibi

Alibi

 

CBBC

CBBC

 

Crime Investigation

Crime + Investigation UK

 

Sky Arts

Sky Arts

 

Sky News

Sky News

 

Sky Sports

Sky Sports Racing

 

BEST SPORTS OR LIVE EVENT COVERAGE

Africa Cup

2021 Africa Cup of Nations

IMG Productions for BBC

The Daily Climate Show

Climate Live

Sky News for Sky News

Extreme E

Extreme E 

Aurora Media Worldwide for Global Feed

Olympics

Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022

Discovery In-House Production (& Buzz16 for Beijing Today) for Eurosport 1 UK, Eurosport 2 UK & Discovery+ UK

The Hundred

The Hundred

Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

MotoGP

MotoGP Valencia 2021

North One for BT Sport 2

BEST VR & AR EXPERIENCE

5G Edge

5G EdgeXR Project
 

BT Sport, EE, BT & 5G EdgeXR Partners

Green Planet

The Green Planet AR Experience -  Powered by EE 5G

Factory 42 with BBC Studios, EE, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Talesmith
& Dimension Studio

VICE

VICE World News:
The Unfiltered History Tour

VICE Media Group & Dentsu Webchutney

Your Body

Your Body Uncovered with Kate Garraway

Remarkable Television for BBC

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

BBC Three

BBC Three

CBBC

CBBC

Dave

Dave

E4

E4

Sky News

Sky News

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR (NON PSB GROUP)

Gold

Gold

Sky History

Sky History

Sky Sports

Sky Sports Main Event

GAMECHANGER PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR

Annika

Annika  

Black Camel Pictures for Alibi

Expedition

Expedition with Steve Backshall

True to Nature for Dave

Meet Richardsons

Meet the Richardsons

Second Act Productions for Dave

Royal Bastards

Royal Bastards: Rise of the Tudors

72 Films for Sky History and Sky Showcase

Daily Climate Show

The Daily Climate Show

Sky News for Sky News

The Hundred

The Hundred

Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

MULTICHANNEL PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Fulwell 73

Fulwell 73

 

Future Studio

Future Studios

 

LADbible

LADstudios

Lime Pictures

Lime Pictures

 

Monkey

Monkey

 

Strawberry Blond

Strawberry Blond TV